Call For Board of Directors Nominations

Memorandum

Date:   August 7th, 2018

To:  Northerners

From:  Terri-Lynn Beavereye, Chairperson

Re: Request for nominations of individuals to serve on the Northern Sport, Culture and Recreation District Board of Directors

 

The Northern Sport, Culture and Recreation District is accepting nominations for four (1) Board of Director positions as follows:

General Member Area Director – Beaver River                    June 2018 – June 2021

Nominations close at 12:00 midnight on Friday September 14th, 2018

The nomination and election of Directors to the Board shall be conducted in accordance with the following process:

Nominees for General Member at Large must reside within the Northern Sport, Culture and Recreation District at the time of election.

Beaver River Area – Northern Village of Beauval, Northern Village of Cole Bay, Northern Village of Green Lake, Northern Village of Ile a la Crosse, Northern Village of Jans Bay, Northern Hamlet of Patuanak, Northern Village of Pinehouse, Northern Hamlet of Dore Lake, Northern Settlement of Sled Lake, Canoe Lake Cree Nation – Canoe Narrows, English River First Nation - Patuanak.

Clearwater Area - Northern Village of Buffalo Narrows, Northern Village of La Loche, Northern Hamlet of Michel Village, Northern Hamlet of St. George's Hill, Northern Hamlet of Turnor Lake, Northern Settlement of Bear Creek, Northern Hamlet of Black Point, Northern Settlement of Descharme Lake, Northern Settlement of Garson Lake, Birch Narrows Dene Nation – Turnor Lake, Buffalo River Dene Nation - Dillon, Clearwater River Dene Nation – La Loche

Athabasca Area - Northern Hamlet of Stony Rapids, Northern Settlement of Camsell Portage, Northern Settlement of Uranium City, Northern Settlement of Wollaston, Black Lake Densuline First Nation - Black Lake, Fond du Lac Denesuline First Nation – Fond du Lac, Hatchet Lake Denesuline First Nation- Wollaston Lake

All nominators must:

All nominees must:

Other information: